JOIN THE COMMITTEE:

Franklin County Democratic Committee is made up of one male and one female member from each of the county’s 75 precincts. Committee members are elected to 4-year terms in the same years as the Gubernatorial election — 2010, 2014, 2018 etc.

Between elections, the chairperson may appoint committee members to fill open seats at any time. If you are interested in being appointed to an open committee seat, contact Gloria Guba for more information.

RESPONSIBILITIES:

Committee members are the link between voters in their precincts and the county organization, and thus play a vital role in the success of the Democratic Party.

BASIC RESPONSIBILITIES of a Committee Member are:

» Elect county party officers — Chairperson, Vice-chairperson, Secretary, and Treasurer.
» Attend monthly county committee meetings as often as possible.
» Assist with voter registration efforts and help recruit Democratic Candidates and circulate their nominating petitions.
» Conduct get-out-the-vote communications with registered Democrats in your precinct — phone, mail, internet, door-to-door.
» Cover your polling place for the primary and general election whenever such coverage would be helpful to candidates.

ADDITIONAL COMMITMENTS you may want to undertake:

» Host a social event or meeting — coffee or house party, inviting neighbors to meet at a local bar or restaurant to discuss issues, or helping to organize a county or Democratic club event.
» Participate in a door-to-door canvass, phone banking or a literature handout.
» Create a Precinct Welcome Program, contacting new residents in your precinct, providing voter registration forms and information about the party and the community.
» Collect signatures for a candidate’s nominating petition.
» Attend training and workshops such as VAN training.
» Assist the County Committee in fund-raising.
» Continuously look for potential candidates among your precinct members, encouraging them to run for office.
» Know who in your precinct is willing to display yard signs, work on specific campaigns, write letters to the editor, volunteer on election day, etc.
» Make yourself available to candidates, Be willing to go door-to-door with a candidate and distribute campaign literature.
» Assist in posting candidate signs in the community and at your polling place and in removing them after the election.
» Stay informed on local, state and national issues so you can discuss issues intelligently and counter the opposition.

Mailing Address:

Franklin County Democratic Committee
PO Box 126
Fayetteville, PA 17222

OFFICERS:

County Chairperson — Gloria Guba
gguba2363@comcast.net

===

First Vice-Chair — Damien Buhrman
dbuhrman@fastenal.com

===

Second Vice-Chair — Sandra Mailey
sandra_mailey@yahoo.com

===

Secretary — Natalie Winters
njw234@aol.com

===

Treasurer — Sean Scott
seanscott1984@gmail.com


STATE COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
The Democratic State Committee is the governing body of the Pennsylvania Democratic Party.The Committee is responsible for directing and promoting the guiding principles and core values of the institution. Franklin County’s members are :
 
David Cordell
decordell@comcast.net

===

Trish Cordell
pcordell@comcast.net


DISTRICT CHAIRS & COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Last revised : January 27, 2019
Maps of voting wards (precincts) as maintained by http://www.franklincountypa.gov

WARD FEMALE COMMITTEE PERSON MALE COMMITTEE PERSON
Antrim 1   Sheldon (Shelly) Schwartz
sh371@aol.com
Antrim 2 Connie Slye
connie.slye@gmail.com
717.658.3960
David Slye
gibsonpicker.slye@gmail.com
717.860.6587
Antrim 3    
Antrim 4    
Antrim 5   Cameron Schroy
ccsgapa@gmail.com
301.988.0793
Chambersburg 1-1  
Chambersburg 1-2   Stanley Woodward Jr
Chambersburg 2-1   John A (Sean) Scott III
seanscott1984@gmail.com
717.263.7365
Chambersburg 2-2 Judy Heckman
jheckman717@gmail.com
Robert (Bob) Ziobrowski
ziobrowskibob@gmail.com
717.658.4554
Chambersburg 3-1 Barbara Beattie
barbiebeattie@gmail.com
717.261.1017
 
Chambersburg 4-1   Eugene Rideout
717.263.2837
Chambersburg 4-2 Haidi Hong
hhong42cb@gmail.com
717.496.6584
 
Chambersburg 5-1    
Chambersburg 5-2   Austin Loomis
captslack@gmail.com
717.658.4381
Fannett-Concord    
Fannett-Dry Run    
Fannett-Sulphur Springs    
Greencastle 1    
Greencastle 2 Sheri Morgan
morgansnmd@aol.com
717.207.0087
Paul Politis
politpaul@yahoo.com
717.597.4332
Greene 1 Patricia (Trish) Cordell
pcordell@comcast.net
717.352.3372
David (Dave) Cordell
decordell@comcast.net
717.352.3372
Greene 2    
Greene 3    
Greene 4    
Greene 5   Nicholas Sones
nicholassones@gmail.com
Greene 6   John Patterson
johnjpatterson@gmail.com
Guilford 1    
Guilford 2 Gloria Guba
gguba2363@comcast.net
717.401.0791
Siegfried (Zig) Herzog
Zig@FranklinCountyPADems.org
717.491.7595
Guilford 3    
Guilford 4    
Guilford 5    
Guilford 6    
Hamilton 1    
Hamilton 2    
Hamilton 3 Juanita Kus-Lorentz
juanita.kus-lorentz@outlook.com
717.504.8762
David (Dave) Lorentz
lorpres@maxinter.net
717.504.8762
Letterkenny 1    
Letterkenny 2    
Lurgan    
Mercersburg    
Metal 1    
Metal 2    
Metal3    
Mont Alto Borough    
Montgomery 1   Lance Lessler
Lance@FranklinCountyPADems.org
240.353.9684
Montgomery 2    
Montgomery 3    
Montgomery 4    
Orrstown    
Peters 1    
Peters 2    
Peters 3    
Peters 4    
Quincy 1    
Quincy 2    
Quincy 3    
Quincy 4    
Southampton-East    
Southampton-Mt. Rock    
Southampton-West Natalie Winter
njw234x@aol.com
717.576.2903
 
St. Thomas 1    
St. Thomas 2    
St. Thomas 3    
Warren    
Washington 1    
Washington 2    
Washington 3    
Washington 4    
Washington 5    
Waynesboro 1-1    
Waynesboro 1-2    
Waynesboro 2-1    
Waynesboro 2-2    
Washington 3-1    
Washington 3-2    
Washington 3-3    
West End Shippensburg Sandra Mailey
sandra_mailey@yahoo.com
717.530.1662
William (Bill) Morgan
bmorg41@gmail.com
717.532.7519
* Appointed by the Chair. All other committee members duly elected in the Democratic Primary.